Privacy Policy

 

At Leofric Building Systems we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers and visitors to our website. We feel it is important you know that we do not and never will engage in the sale or rental of email lists and personal data to anyone for any purpose whatsoever.

The information that we collect

In order to provide our products and services we need to collect, process and hold certain personal data, specifically the following:

  • Names of individuals
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers

We also use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns on our website. We do this so we can find out things such as the number of visitors to different parts of the website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Cookie Policy

We value your privacy. In order to understand how people use our site generally, and to create a better experience for you, we may collect data about your use of this site. No information that can identify individuals is collected. For more information on cookies please read our Cookie Policy

Why do we need it?

Under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679) Leofric Building Systems are required to have legal basis for processing your personal information. We cite this basis as ‘legitimate interests’ as the information we collect and process is required to fulfil our obligation to you in relation to the following:

  • Brochure and price list requests
  • Requests for the details of your closest display site
  • Product quotation requests
  • Order details and product deliveries
  • Associated products relating to the enquiry

In order for us to send you our product information or quotation details when you have requested it we need the appropriate contact details to send them to.

If you are buying a product from us then we need this personal data to arrange delivery and to validate your product guarantee.

What do we do with the information?

When you submit details through our website the data is automatically stored on our own section encrypted secure server, by us. The only people with access to this data are Leofric Building Systems security cleared and authorised employees. Orders are inputted into an in-house system from the paper order form completed when your order was taken. The paper copy is then stored in a locked filing cabinet. The only people with access to this data are those members of Leofric Building Systems staff who require the information to complete their tasks.

How long do we keep it?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed. Any information you have supplied for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we also do with it

In the case of brochure requests, quotations, display site searches and enquiries made through our website we may send your basic contact information to your local Leofric Building Systems representative who will then contact you to see if they can be of any assistance with your enquiry. Before doing this we will obtain a similar undertaking from them.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. If you wish to submit such a request please use the Personal Data Request Form here.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Manager who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Call Now Button